Intuit®: Official Blog > IntuitLife > Company Values > 2021 Intuit Scholarship Program Recipients

2021 Intuit Scholarship Program Recipients

Company Values, IntuitLife, People & Culture

Scott D. Cook and H. Signe Ostby have established a scholarship program to assist employees’ children who plan to continue education in private secondary school, private or public college, or vocational-technical programs. Renewable scholarships are offered each year for full-time study at an accredited institution of the student’s choice. Eligible students can qualify for up to $40,000 in total scholarship funding over four years.

As a way to Care and Give Back to Intuit’s employee community who has created our company’s success, my wife Signe and I established the Intuit Scholarship Program in 1997 to benefit the children of Intuit employees, worldwide. We believe that education is one of the most important things that parents and society can provide to our youth today. Our objective is to make a significant difference in the educational opportunities available to children in our Intuit family.

-Scott D. Cook, Co-Founder, Intuit

 

Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

Parent: David Grant
Area of Study: Biology & Music
Honors and Activity: Member of National Honors Society, AP Scholar with Honors, flutist in the Santa Barbara Youth Symphony, completed Certificate of Merit (MTAC) for flute up to level 10, member of high school theater and choir departments, chief yearbook editor

Parent: Rajagopal Chandramohan
Area of Study: Computer Science and Engineering
Honors and Activity: Girl Scout Gold Award recipient, President of Del Norte Science Olympiad, Intern at The MITRE Corporation 2019/ 2020/ 2021, Girl Scout Emerging Leader 2020/ 2021, AP Scholar with Distinction, Tutor at WHAT Writing Center, Co-Vice President of BRAIN Club, Intern at Code with Her, National Merit Commendation

Parent: Tulsi Prabhu
Area of Study: Molecular and Cell Biology with minors in Psychology and Chemistry
Honors and Activity: Revelle College Academic Provost Honors, Clinical Research Assistant at UCSD Health’s Center for Healthy Eating and Activity Research (CHEAR), Hospital Volunteer at UC San Diego Health, The Women’s Network UC San Diego Vice President

​​Parent: Srinivas Indla
Area of Study: Public Health and Public Policy
Honors and Activity: Youth advocate fighting against tobacco Recognized by U.N. Secretary General’s Envoy on Youth’s list of 10 youth leaders fighting COVID19, recognized by Rep. Eric Swalwell as a CA Congressional District 15 COVID19 hero, featured in multiple news publications including ABC7News and San Jose Mercury News for COVID19 response efforts, testified before CA State Senate Health Committee in support of banning flavored tobacco National Youth Ambassador for California for Campaign for Tobacco Free Kids ACS CAN Excellence in Local Advocacy for California Award Alameda County Youth Leadership Award, Two-time Bellarmine Magis award for Service

Parent: Vidya Raj
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: National Honor Society, National English Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, National Spanish Honor Society, Orchestra

Parents: Guillermo and Yency Barreiro
Area of Study: Psychology with minor in Early Education
Honors and Activity: H.S. honors student 2019-2020 and 2020-2021

Parent: Wilton Chin
Area of Study: Graphic Design
Honors and Activity: ECHO youth ministry coordinator(2019-2020), National Honors Society Member, California Scholarship Federation recognition, National AP scholar Award, Honorable Student Mention under Visual Arts school program, President of Filipino American Student Association (2019-2020), Music Teacher’s Association of California State recognition, Pianist Certificate of Merit Branch Honors recognition, Filipino Cultural Month Tinikling coordinator (2020-2021), CSULB President’s Honors List (2020)

Parent: Vidya Raj
Area of Study: Mathematics and Psychology
Honors and Activity: Member of Women in Natural Sciences, Recruitment Director of Texas Bluebonnets, Research Assistant in an Applied Psychology Lab

Parent: Jamie Delveccio
Area of Study: Business Sustainability
Honors and Activity: Chandler-Gilbert Community College Student Body President and Secretary, Mayor Hartke’s City of Chandler CIVIC Program Cohort, Chandler-Gilbert Community College Spirit of CGCC Scholarship, Chandler Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Recipient, ASU Entrepreneur Program


Parent: Anika Hagenson
Area of Study: Marine Biology
Honors and Activity: Lettered in orchestra and community service as well as received Dean’s List Award twice, earned the Edina Scholar Designation for Academic Excellence, served on church youth board group and member of the church choir for high schoolers, played club volleyball and viola

Parent: Nidhi Sharma
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, USA Physics Olympiad Top 50 (2021), USA Junior Math Olympiad Qualifier (2019), USA Computing Olympiad Gold Division, Research Scholar at New Jersey Governor’s School of Sciences (2020), U.S. Presidential Scholars Award Nominee

Parent: Navin Kapoor
Area of Study: Computer Science and Business
Honors and Activity: Intern and Teen Board Member LA Museum of Holocaust, Captain/MVP Westlake High School Varsity Soccer team, President Modern Poetry Club, Co-founder Zoomers to Boomers Club for helping elderly affected by Covid-19 pandemic, National Honor Society.


Parent: Nicole Sweeney
Area of Study: Nursing


Parent: Chad Williams
Area of Study: Forestry
Honors and Activity: Fire Research – Volunteer Firefighter


Parent: Eric Wong
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: Cross Country, Track and Field, Physics Club, Magic Club, AP scholar with distinction


Parent: Michelle Cai
Area of Study: Engineering
Honors and Activity: Vice President of Science Olympiad club, Northern California Science Olympiad Gold and Silver Medalist, won multiple top 3 places at regional SO competitions, Research at UC Berkeley Ultrafast Nano-Optics group, National AP Scholar, National Merit Commended, California Scholarship Federation volunteer service


Parent: Lishuan Lee
Area of Study: Design
Honors and Activity: Scouts – BSA Senior Patrol Leader, Troop Guide, Junior Assistant Scoutmaster, Adult Volunteer, National Youth Leadership Training Troop Guide; CASA Camporee Staff; American Sign Language Club President, Interact Club External Events External Events Coordinator


Parent: Larry Cheng
Area of Study: Environmental Studies
Honors and Activity: USC Zeta Phi Rho, USC Best Buddies


Parent: Kathy Chadwick
Area of Study: Mechanical Engineering
Honors and Activity: AP Scholar, Robotics Leader, DECA competitor, community volunteer, varsity football


Parent: Elicia Young
Area of Study: Psychology
Honors and Activity: National Honors Society, Coaches award for Volleyball, Honor Roll student, student tutor


Parent: Ellen Bronshteyn
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: Varsity Ice Hockey, Pianist (12 yrs), Varsity Academic League, Volunteer Ice Hockey Coach, hiked Half Dome, AP Scholar with Honor


Parent: Michael Sowrierajan
Area of Study: Data Science
Honors and Activity: Gracious Professionalism Award from DNHS’s FIRST Robotics Team, Team Optix 3749, earned the rank of Eagle Scout from Troop 654 Poway, ACM @ UCR (Computer Science Club) and the Indian Student Association @ UCR


Parent: Sanjay Sharma
Area of Study: Communication
Honors and Activity: Published Author, Captain of the Girls Varsity water polo team, Published Activist, Best Buddies, Link Crew, GenUp PUSD Director of Outreach, Helen Woodward Volunteer, Student Senate


Parent: Manish Gupta
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: CEO of my e-commerce LLC, Northstar Associated, Node.js Programmer, National Honor Society Technology Officer, Build a Miracle Chapter leader and coordinator, Cisco Systems Intern, Varsity Cross Country Captain, National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction


Parent: Scott Cantwell
Area of Study: Biology
Honors and Activity: President Relief Society 2020-2021, President Young Women’s Organization 2018-20 and 2015-16, Family History Instructor 2016-18, Defensive Captain / Defensive Coach for Water Polo Team 3 years with State Championship 1st place each year, Competitive handgun shooter placing in several regional Dallas competitions as a youth against adults

Parent: William Huckabee
Area of Study: Biology
Honors and Activity: Serving as public relation officer of WITC student senate, Nursing Club treasurer

Parent: Kelly Ikezoye
Area of Study: Marketing
Honors and Activity: AP Scholar, University of Oregon Summit Scholarship recipient, Varsity Softball and Varsity Basketball


Parent: Aram Martirosyan
Area of Study: Mathematics
Honors and Activity: Valedictorian, AP Scholar Honor, National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation, National Honor Society


Parents: Eric and Tracy Stone
Area of Study: Mechanical Engineering
Honors and Activity: FRC 971 FIRST Robotics Team Captain, 4 year Varsity Cross Country Runner and Team Captain, 4 year Varsity Track Distance Runner, National Honor Society, Rocket Club


Parent: Sharon Lin
Area of Study: Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics
Honors and Activity: Eagle Scout and Senior Patrol Leader Troop 754 Boy Scouts of America, International Baccalaureate Diploma, Ventura County Post 911 Career Explorers Founding Member and Battalion Chief, Varsity Tennis, CVUSD District Covid Tutor and High School Tutoring Center Volunteer, Student Government

Parent: Lynn Luu
Area of Study: Data Science
Honors and Activity: Nighthawk Scholar award for 4 consecutive years, Co-founder and Vice President of the Team Celebrate Club, a club dedicated to building birthday boxes for foster children in San Diego, National Honor Society, play piano and violin – earned State Honors for Advanced Level Certificate of Merit, performances at Carnegie Hall, and placement in international competitions

Parent: Darshan Singh
Area of Study: Government/Political Science
Honors and Activity: National Honor Society, National Merit Letter of Commendation, AP Scholar award, Varsity Debate Competitor, People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) VP of the Frisco hub, Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) district 7 winner, Hemkunt International Music Competition second place winner

Parent: Wei Wang
Area of Study: Physics
Honors and Activity: Valedictorian, Student Director for junior high theater production

Parent: Charles Martin
Area of Study: Business Marketing
Honors and Activity: Member of Alpha Gamma Delta

Parent: Mukesh Jaiswal
Area of Study: Business Administration/Accounting
Honors and Activity: Badminton Olympic aspirant, 2018 USA Junior Nationals Girl’s Singles Champion & Girl’s Doubles Runner-up, NorCal Girl’s Singles Champion, WeBadminton Annual Charity Tournaments – Co-Organizer, Speech, Debate Virtual Camp – Founder, French Club – Activities Commissioner

Parents: Mike and Hilary Nau
Area of Study: Communications
Honors and Activity: 2019-2020 Dean’s List, H.S. Honors, 3 year Varsity Baseball and Football, 2019 Varsity Baseball Team Captain and MVP (2019)

Parent: Lori Siegerman
Area of Study: Political Science
Honors and Activity: Casas Adobes Rotary Club Honoree, AP Scholar with Honor, Arizona Association of Student Councils State President, H.S. Student Body President and Treasurer, National Honors Society, Boys Team Charity, Catalina Foothills Baseball Team, Mission for Arizona phone bank Volunteer/ First to First Team Captain

Parent: Heather Hillerman
Area of Study: Business
Honors and Activity: National Honor Society, California Scholarship Foundation Goldseal Award, 8-year volunteer with Champions Baseball (two-time recipient of Volunteer of the Year Award), Baseball, ComedySportz

Parent: Damion Wright
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: Honor Roll (2017-2021), AP Scholar with Distinction (2020-2021), Seal of Biliteracy (2020-2021), Link Crew Leader (2019-2021), Black Student Alliance Member (2017-2019), Drama Club Member (2017-2019), DECA Member (2020-present), School Hype Club Member (2017-2019), Pre-Med Club Member (2019-2020)

Parent: Ronald Williams
Area of Study: Marketing
Honors and Activity: All A’s Academic Award, National Honors Society, Defensive Leadership Council, Football Co-Captain, Student Mentor, IHS Faculty Choice Award, 1st Team All District Linebacker

Parent: Robert MacMartin
Area of Study: Engineering Science
Honors and Activity: Honor Roll, sprint canoe – preparing for the Canadian National Championships

Parent: Sabu Philip
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: Varsity Volleyball – Palomar League champions, CA Challenge Volleyball Tournament 2019 Bronze Winner, Club Volleyball, Nighthawk Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honors Society, Link Crew, San Diego Tribune All-Academic Team

Parent: Chad Williams
Area of Study: Applied Health Science
Honors and Activity: PLNU Women’s Basketball, Fall 2020 Dean’s List

Parent: Maaly Mohamed
Area of Study: Electrical Engineering
Honors and Activity: Photography, Fitness, Volunteering – refurbishing computers, tutoring and in the hospital, STEM, Internships at Gillead Sciences

Parent: Wei Wu
Area of Study: Electrical Engineering
Honors and Activity: Science Olympiad President, Catalyst for Success President, Varsity Swim, REHS

Parents: Lilibeth Chua-Daza and Jose Daza
Area of Study: Psychology
Honors and Activity: Varsity Basketball Captain, National Honor Society Inductee

Parent: Kelly Klein
Area of Study: Kinesiology
Honors and Activity: Dean’s List 2020, Cross Country and Track & Field Student-Athlete, earned Coaching Unified Sports certificate

Parent: Shaunak Kapadia
Area of Study: Computer Engineering
Honors and Activity: Accompanied Paul Salopek, a national geographic journalist on part of his Walk of Eden a 24000 mile journey on foot to trace the steps of human migration, volunteer at Speech4you, AVID tutor helping high school seniors in critical thinking through facilitated discussions. Volunteer at Speech4You

Parent: Jennifer MacKay
Area of Study: Psychology
Honors and Activity: 2018-2021 Vocal Music Conservatory Member, 2019-2021 Co-President of CCA Philosophy Club, 2017-2018 SDUHSD Honor Choir Member

Parent: Patteaswaran Karivaradasamy
Area of Study: Computer Science
Honors and Activity: National Merit Finalist, iOS Coding Officer of the Technovation club, mentoring students in mobile app development and preparing them to compete in the Technovation Challenge

Parent: Ritu Das
Area of Study: Political Science
Honors and Activity: Eagle Scout, Recipient of the “Charles Van Winkle Outstanding Delegate Award” in 2020 with the California YMCA Youth and Government, President’s Award winner for Community Service, Prolific activist for affordable housing

Parent: Mark Daugherty
Area of Study: Engineering
Honors and Activity: Varsity Cross Country (District Meet Team Finished Third Place Bronze Medal, 2020), Varsity Track, top 5% class rank, All A Honor Roll, student ministry

Parent: Ronit Benbasat
Area of Study: Communications
Honors and Activity: Completed military service in “Mamram – computers divisions” of the IDF, won the YouTube Play button award for technology/gaming channel “Mr.Shibolet”

Parent: Neil Balanay
Area of Study: Undecided
Honors and Activity: Owner, Sofia’s Sweets – online baked goods retailer, Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership (HOBY) – Jr. Staffer, Eagle Outreach Club – Head of Social Media (sophomore) and Vice President (junior), National Honor Society, California Scholarship Federation, Student Ambassador, Orange County Artist of the Year (Graphics Design) – nominated, Volleyball – JV co-captain. Coaches Award, Blue & Gold Award

Parent: Richard Radinsky
Area of Study: Photography and Business
Honors and Activity: SkillsUSA President, NHS Member, Photographer

Parent: Andrea Hardy
Area of Study: Photography
Honors and Activity: High School Valedictorian, AA in Photography, 5 Certifications as a Fire Inspector, a certified commercial Drone Pilot, Member of National Honor Society, Gold Medal winner for 8 Second Elevator Speech at Skills USA at the Finals, Silver Medal for Robotics Skill USA at the Finals

Parent: Jennifer Creager
Area of Study: Physiological Sciences
Honors and Activity: Internationally ranked Irish dancer competing for 12 years. Deans list for Fall, Winter, and Spring quarter during first year at UCLA. Joining the UCLA sports medicine internship in the fall.

Parent: Fernanda LeDrew
Area of Study: Industrial Engineer
Honors and Activity: 2019-2020 Prospect Swimming and Diving Captain, Athlete of the Month (April 2019-2020), 5th place at CCS 2019, State champion in Brazil 2018, Latinx Club, Junior Nationals 2019, Most Valuable Athlete award 2019, volunteer swim teacher for children, High School Leagues Swimming Champion

 

Parent: Chad Costas
Area of Study: Political Science
Honors and Activity: Dean’s List, Hutton Honors College, Co-President of Law & Policy Council of the Hutton Honors Council Association, Delta Sigma Pi business fraternity, Alpha Gamma Delta sorority, IU POLS Internship program