An illustration of a woman in constructing hat with a mobile phone, shield display, and a gear icon

PRIVACY

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Certification


Intuit Data Privacy Framework Certification

TRUSTe


Intuit Inc. and The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (EU), the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar)(UK), and Switzerland to the United States. Intuit and Mailchimp rely on the EU-U.S. DPF to transfer data and will rely on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and Swiss-U.S. DPF once approved by the appropriate authorities. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework program, and to view our certification, please visit here.

Under the Data Privacy Framework, Intuit collects, uses, and retains EU, UK, and Swiss personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy Statement, Employee and Candidate Privacy Statement, and Contingent Worker Privacy Statement. The choices and means that we offer for limiting use and disclosure of EU, UK, and Swiss personal information are also described in our Privacy Statement, Employee and Candidate Privacy Statement, and Contingent Worker Privacy Statement. Intuit is responsible for the processing of EU, UK, and Swiss personal information that it transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We remain liable in accordance with the Data Privacy Framework Principles if third-party agents that we engage to process such personal information on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Data Privacy Framework Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. Intuit has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Data Privacy Framework Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in the above-listed privacy statements and the Data Privacy Framework Principles, the Data Privacy Framework Principles shall govern.

With respect to EU, UK, and Swiss personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Data Privacy Framework, Intuit is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Intuit may be required to disclose EU, UK, or Swiss personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Data Privacy Framework Program website, if you are a resident of the EU, UK, or Switzerland, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

How to contact us


Via Email. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us by email at privacy@intuit.com or through HR Connect, as outlined in our Employee and Candidate Privacy Statement and Contingent Worker Privacy Statement.

Via Direct Mail. Intuit Inc., Attention: Privacy, 2800 E Commerce Center Place, Tucson, AZ 85706 or Intuit Data Protection Administration, Intuit Limited, 1 Cathedral Piazza, Victoria London, SW1E 5BP UK

If you have any concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us as follows: 

  • Data not related to your employment with Intuit: You may contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.
  • Data relating to your employment, contract, or contingent employment with Intuit: We have agreed to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities, Swiss Federal Data Protection, and the UK Information Commissioner for the purpose of handling any unresolved complaints regarding Personal Information. 


You may contact your local Data Protection Authority concerning Intuit’s adherence to the Data Privacy Framework principles, and Intuit will respond directly to the Authority to resolve the complaint. We will seek, in a timely manner, to comply in good faith with the advice of these Authorities. 

Find out how to contact your local Data Protection Authority at https://european-union.europa.eu/institutions-law-budget/institutions-and-bodies/search-all-eu-institutions-and-bodies_en.